Sunday, April 24, 2011

My baby turns 1!

Brady is 1 today! Hard to believe that it's been a year. Brian and I were talking today and it seems like it was ages ago that Brady was born, we don't remember life without him. Hard to believe that we were in the hospital a year ago, surviving on 2 hours of sleep in the past 36 hours, scared out of our minds that this human being was all ours to take care of! He has changed so much in the past year, it's crazy. Even though parenting is by far the hardest thing I've done (times 100!) it has been the best experience of my life. First feeling him kick and move, giving birth, watching him grow, smile, learn, communicate, and get mobile are some of the most amazing things to watch and to see some of yourself and your spouse in a little person is so cool. Now it's not all been roses and butterflies by far! Brady is a super strong-willed little man and I really think he is too smart for his own good. We gave up bottles (and formula) this past week and he put up such a fit it was nuts. Luckily my mom was here to help, it was horrible. Lately he has been having temper tantrums to match a grown man! It's frustrating as many parents know because he wants what he wants but he can't completely communicate to me what it is that he wants. I think we have reached the 2nd year fun times! :) Here are some recent milestones Brady has done:

He is 21 lbs, 8 oz (25%) suprising, I know. I thought he was a little plump for his age, but I guess not! He almost tripled his birth weight which is normal.

He is 29 inches long (25%). So I guess he's just a little peanut!

He has taken a few steps, but would much rather push a toy around or have someone hold his hands. He's so close, just needs to build up his confidence!

He can say lots of words now. Mama, Dada, Umma (I think that's Grandma), doggy, up (he loves saying this when he wants to be picked up now), thank you, Nana, Papa, hi and hey are two of his favorites, and buh bye.

He has 2 full teeth and is getting 4 more. The top two are almost all the way through.

He sleeps through the night and takes 1-2 naps a day.

He loves eating table foods and really likes cheese, apples, yogurt, carrots, bread, pasta, any meat, well pretty much everything except for bananas still! No more bottles now, just a cup and milk! :)

Here are some pictures from his 1st Birthday Party that we had in Nebraska yesterday. My little Easter baby is having another party in Minnesota next weekend! Spoiled little boy! :) Happy Easter everyone!



My little boy a year ago today!



The start of a crazy year!


Welcome to Brady's 1st Birthday Party! :) Our caterpillar themed party.





Birthday mat for the messy boy




Having a snack before the party started


His birthday banner outside



Some caterpillar decor


Caterpillar cupcakes


Brady looking at all of the party stuff just for him!



Caterpillar cookies


Caterpillar cake..yummy! :)


Brady showing off for everyone at his party


Brady hanging out with one of his favorites...Alma!


Easter Egg Hunt in the backyard!


Brady was pretty proud of the two that he found


It's his party and he'll cry if he wants to



Opening presents


His friend Ruby had to help him out!


Brady thinks birthdays are the best! :)



Playing in the ball pit with some of his friends


Wait, these presents are for me??



Cake time!!!


He's an old pro at that!


My big 1 year old!


Saturday, April 23, 2011

वोव्ज़ेर्स! हवे बीन सो बुस्य आईटी हद बीन क्रेजी!! उम् दीद यू हेअर ठाट सरतें सोमोने इस तुर्निंग इन जुस्त फेव हौर्स? एप ठाट' में! Yep that's Hindu for Brady is awesome! Ha no actually I am though. I am almost 1 and boy has it been busy! You would think that turning 1 would be easy but honestly, I'm sure none of you remembering doing it, but it's hard work! I have to go get my pictures taken, get checked out by mean doctors, go to the zoo, and have a ton of people look at me and tell me how cute I am. And get this, Gramma is in town and she brought me to the most boring places in all of Omaha! Yikes! Here are my recent pictures:





Seriously. She did.



Mom and I were outside playing and she was like smile at the camera. I was like sure lady, no problem. Go make me sandwich after. Seriously.




The next day Mom brought me to this thing called an Easter Egg Hunt. Weirdest thing ever! Parents were yelling at their kids pick up that egg, now pick up that egg. Why are there eggs in the grass and why is everyone so damn excited about it? Seriously! (Can you tell this is my favorite word?!)




Preston and I didn't really get it, but we acted like we were excited to find eggs in the grass. Cool, mom! Yay



Why don't we just go home and look for Rascal's poop in the yard? That sounds way more productive.




Oh yeah and then my mom and Gramma made me go to this ladies house and eat a cake in front of all of them. I wish the things they did made sense.



I did get a nice energy spurt from it though, nice!




Gramma tagged along to all of my activities. Geez Gramma, leave me alone I am at Baby Maestro with all of my friends! You don't have to take pictures of me doing EVERYTHING! They're all going to tease me endlessly now. Thanks.



What is this weird? Mom's sweatshirt string is a nice voice amplifier for my music class.




Grandma made me watch Regis and Kelly. Yawn. Can't we just watch Sesame Street or The Wiggles or something?



Oh yeah, get this! So Mom takes me to the mall and there is a giant bunny there. And we take a picture of me with him, why?? He was super inappropriate too. First of all, he had no idea where to put his hands. You think that's a good way to hold a baby boy? And second of all, he asked if my mom was single? Seriously dude? I have a Dad and he lives in the zoo, and yes they're married, duh! I hope Rascal and Mack chase this sicko down.





Ok, I'm just not ok with this. We need to get the hell out of here!




Eating is just a much better way of spending your time.




Gramma, you look hungry. Here ya go!



Then they all came to my Gymboree class. Yay.




Hi gramma, do you need something? I'm just trying to get my workout on. AND I'D LIKE TO DO THAT IN PEACE! Thanks.




These are my homies. They get me.



They get that bubbles are awesome. Because they are!! Seriously, they're the best.



I could seriously live here.




Then we went to probably the worst place ever. The Lauritzen Gardens. In April. When no flowers are in bloom. In Nebraska. When nothing is in bloom. And we still pay full price. And nothing is in bloom. Did I make that clear?




However, after we went to the zoo! This guy seriously had so much nerve. He's lucky I didn't crawl right through that glass and give him a peace of my mind. Don't piss of a teething baby!



Dad? Is that you? You look different!



This dude was like hey Brady read your blog. It sucks! And hey look, I have all my teeth! And I'm only 7 months old! Take that! Seriously, super jerk!




Penguins are awesome. Period.






OH yeah and then these jerks decided to take away my bottle privleges. Bad idea guys, bad idea.




Look Dad, Mom can mow!


Peace out! Last time I will blog as an infant. Tomorrow I become a toddler which is basically a man.







I'm super good at throwing. Just thought you should see. You can invest in me now Twins if you'd like.

 
Content The Ross Family | Design Poppiness Designs